Your shopping cart is empty.

Sales Conditions & Privacy

1. General Conditions of Use
    1.1 Copyright
    1.2 License and Site Access
2. Payment Methods
    2.1 Credit Card
    2.2 PayPal
    2.3 Bank Transfer
    2.4 Cash on Delivery
3. Worldwide Shipping
    3.1 Choice of shipping methods
    3.2 Couriers
    3.3 Shipping and delivery time
    3.4 Shipping costs
    3.5 Remote Area Shipping
    3.6 Free shipping
    3.7 Duties and Customs Charges
4. Right of withdrawal - Return
    4.1 Return of products
    4.2 Refund
    4.3 Exclusions from the return
5. Guarantees and defective products 
6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law


7. Privacy Notice and Cookies
    7.1 Privacy notice
    7.2 - Customer Rights - Art. 7 DL 196/2003
    7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy

1. General Conditions of Use
Vaticanum.com is the international Catholic online store property of

HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL
Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milan - Italy
VAT n. IT10920660155.

Each purchase of goods and services carried on Vaticanum.com is governed by the Sales Conditions & Privacy and by the provisions of Decree no. 206/2005 (Italian Consumer Code). Your purchases will be subject to the e-commerce applicable Italian Laws, such as Warranty of the Consumer (Dlgs. n.21/2014) and Privacy Policy (Law n. 675/96 and modifications).
The customer, by confirming a purchase order on Vaticanum.com, unconditionally accepts and agrees to observe in its relations with Vaticanum.com the Sales Conditions & Privacy below, claiming to have read and accepted all information provided to him under the rules mentioned above, and also recognizing that Vaticanum.com does not consider itself bound to different conditions unless previously agreed in writing.
The customer must examine these General Sales Conditions & Privacy before he confirms and submits his purchase. The order confirmation implies the total knowledge of the Sales Conditions & Privacy and their full acceptance.
Once the purchase process is completed, the customer agrees to print and keep the Sales Conditions & Privacy.
The customer must accept the Sales Conditions & Privacy information before confirming the order, as from Articles. 52 and 53 of the Italian Legislative Decree. N. 206/2005. The acceptance is confirmed by marking the proper space in the checkout phase, failing which Vaticanum.com will not execute the order.

1.1 Copyright
All contents of this site, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, digital downloads, data compilations, and all software, are property of Vaticanum.com or its content suppliers and are protected by Italian copyright laws and by international copyright laws.

1.2 License and Site Access
Vaticanum.com grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of Vaticanum.com and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with the written consent of Vaticanum.com. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of Vaticanum.com or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant. Vaticanum.com or any portion of it may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the written consent of Vaticanum.com. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Vaticanum.com and our affiliates without written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Vaticanum.com's name or trademarks without the written consent of Vaticanum.com. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Vaticanum.com. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Vaticanum.com provided that the link does not portray Vaticanum.com and its products in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive way. You may not use any Vaticanum.com logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without written consent.
Vaticanum.com sells its products to adults who can purchase with a credit card. If you are under 18, you may use Vaticanum.com only with a parent or an adult's involvement.
You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity. Vaticanum.com and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders at their sole discretion.

2. Payment Methods
Vaticanum.com accepts the following methods of payment:
Credit card
Paypal
Bank transfer
Cash on delivery (this involves additional expenses).
Except for cash on delivery, Advance payment is required; orders will be shipped only after receiving the payment.

2.1 Credit Card
Vaticanum.com processes Credit Card payments through Stripe's secure payment service, which guarantees using the latest data security and encryption methods. Your Credit Card information (card number, cardholder name, expiration date, CVV security code) is encrypted and transmitted directly to the SSL secure server (Secure Socket Layer). Vaticanum.com, therefore, does not store any Credit Card data, except the last four digits of the Credit Card number.
In the case of payments made by Credit Card, Vaticanum.com reserves the right to carry out anti-fraud checks before approving the transaction and, for your better protection, may contact you for further details, which must be considered binding for the successful outcome of the sales contract.
You can pay with your MasterCard, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Diners Club International, JCB Cards, UpMobile, MasterPass, MyBank, Sofort Banking.

Online card payments: important information 

From 01.01.2021, new European regulations have come into force to make it safer to buy online with your credit or debit card. As of 01.01.2021, many card payments require additional verification, which can be called in different ways (e.g., "Visa Secure" or "Mastercard Identity Check") depending on the card. You may be required to authenticate your account for added security by entering a PIN/code that will be sent to your phone during checkout. Because of this, we suggest you keep it close to you during the transaction. 

Why it's important If you are unable to complete the additional verification, the credit card gateway may decline your transaction. To continue to pay for your purchases on Vaticanum.com with your card quickly and conveniently, we recommend that you check with your bank or financial institution to see if you need to activate this new service. Most banks offer online activation, and you can find all the necessary information on their home pages. Depending on the bank, additional verification is done with a PIN/security code provided via SMS-TAN (in conjunction with a password) or via dedicated apps. Alternatively, you could use facial or fingerprint recognition. Most banks provide these services at no additional cost.

2.2 PayPal
PayPal is a global leader in online payments and allows you to buy products on the web securely.
You can open a free PayPal account by providing an email and password and entering your credit card or debit card data. The user data is encrypted and transmitted using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) on the PayPal server that ensures data transmission security.
In the case of payments made by PayPal, Vaticanum.com reserves the right to carry out anti-fraud checks before approving the transaction and, for your better protection, may contact you for further details, which must be considered binding for the successful outcome of the sales contract.
You can pay with your MasterCard, Maestro, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Aura, Discover.

2.3 Bank Transfer
Vaticanum.com accepts payments by bank transfer. Once you have completed your order, you will receive an email with instructions for the bank transfer. The goods will be shipped as soon as Vaticanum.com receives the payment confirmation from the bank.
Our bank details for the bank transfer are as follows:

Beneficiary: HDH COMMUNICATIONS Srl, Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano (Italia)
IBAN (Routing/transit):  IT13M0306909471100000015093
BIC (for bank transfers made within EU): BCITITMIMI
SWIFT (for bank transfers made from an outside-EU Country): BCITITMIMI
Bank: Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, Piazza Medaglie d'Oro 3, Milano, Italia

Reference: order number in the confirmation email.
For bank transfers made within EC, please use IBAN and BIC code to avoid banking costs. For outside-EC bank transfers or in currencies other than Euro, please make sure your bank is sending payments free of charge for the recipient. An order cannot be shipped if the transaction's value is less than the order's amount.
If due, all bank transfer fees shall be charged to the customer and depend on the customer's conditions with his bank.
If you choose this payment method, your Order's products are considered optioned for a maximum of 10 working days from the order's date (excluding the day of the order). If the payment is not received within this period, Vaticanum.com will automatically cancel the order, and the products made available again for sale to other customers.
Vaticanum.com reserves the option to send an email as a reminder.

2.4 Cash on delivery
Cash on delivery payment is subordinate to the following restrictions:
-A maximum amount of euro 100
-Shipping in Italy
-Items NOT made to measure
The cash on delivery is subjected to an additional cost of € 3.50 on the total order.
How to request the cash on delivery? The customer can request the cash on delivery in two alternative ways:
During the purchase process, select Bank Transfer as the payment method, and in the notes, write Cash on Delivery. You will receive an email with the amount of the order updated.
During the purchase process, select Bank Transfer as a method of payment. Then send an email to Customer Service.

3. Worldwide Shipping
Vaticanum.com ships to any address in the world to more than 250 countries.
For the safety of your orders, Vaticanum.com offers only traceable shipping.

3.1 Choice of shipping methods
During the purchase process, you can choose between different shipping methods. Each indicates the estimated delivery time for the country of delivery and its costs (See Shipping and Delivery Times).
When you place an order, remember to enter the correct address, including zip code and telephone number, to facilitate delivery.
As soon as your order has been entrusted to the carrier, you will receive an automatic email from with the number of the shipment and the courier's name [You didn't receive the email? Check Spam].
You can follow the shipment status directly on the site of the courier by entering the tracking number.
If you have a problem with the delivery, you can contact the courier directly.

3.2 Couriers
We work with the following couriers in different countries:
SDA= Italy, San Marino, Vatican City.
DPD / BRT= European Union, Norway, Switzerland, Andorra, Liechtenstein
DHL= all over the world
Poste Italiane= all over the world
UPS= all over the world (except Italy, San Marino, Vatican City)
Below you will find a summary table that shows, for each courier, the page where you can follow the shipment and how to contact Customer Service (from Italy).

Courier

Assistance

website

DHL

https://www.dhl.com/us-en/home/location-selector.html

 

https://www.dhl.com/us-en/home/location-selector.html

SDA

800 33 66 22

www-sda.it

BRT /DPD

https://www.dpd.com/ch/en/support/contact/

https://www.dpdgroup.com/ch/mydpd/tmp/basicsearch?parcel_id=&lang=en

UPS

https://www.ups.com/es/es/help-support-center.page?

www.ups.com

POSTE ITALIANE

803 160

www.poste.it


3.3 Shipping and delivery times
Several factors give the number of days that elapse between the payment of the order and delivery to the destination address:
1. Chosen payment method
2. The article's availability
3. The package's preparation time
4. Shipping time (or transit time) of the package

1.    Chosen payment method: when the payment is made by credit card and PayPal, the order is immediately processed. If the payment is made by bank transfer, the order is processed when the credit is visible on the account, usually in one or two working days after the transfer.

2.    The article's availability is indicated on the product's detail page and refers to when it will be in stock. An article's availability is expressed in working days, from Monday to Friday, excluding holidays, the day of payment of the order.

The availability options are as follows:
Immediate Availability
The item is in stock, and we will prepare the item for shipment within one day.

Availability: number of days/weeks/months (i.e., 5 days)
The item will be available within the specified timeframe required to receive the item from our suppliers or for crafting.

Available by day/month/year (pre-order)
The expected availability date is indicated on the product detail page. If you wish to pre-order, we will ship the item to you as soon as it is available.

Out of stock
The item is temporarily out of stock or permanently out of production. For more information about restocking, please contact our Customer Service.

Note: Expected availability only applies to orders with a single item. If you order multiple items, certain factors may affect shipping:
-Multiple examples of the same item may not be available;
-Items have different availability times, and your order will ship when all items are available.

Availability is constantly updated; however, for information on the immediate availability of an item, please contact Customer Service.

3. The package's preparation time: The time interval between the items' arrival in the warehouse, packaging, and picking up by carrier. On average, the preparation time is within 24 hours from the availability to the warehouse of the ordered products. The preparation time is expressed in working days, from Monday to Friday, not festive, beginning from the day of availability.
The preparation time also depends on the chosen mode of shipment:
with express shipping mode, the order is taken care of the same day by the carrier, if the order is received by 3 pm (UTC+1), and the ordered item is immediately available;
with standard shipping mode, the order is taken over by the carrier within the next working day if the order is received after 12:30 (UTC+1), and the ordered item is immediately available.

4.    Shipping time (or transit time) of the package: is the time interval that elapses from the collection of the goods by the carrier until its delivery to the customer. During the purchase process, you can choose between different shipping methods and for each of them is indicated the estimated shipping time for the country of delivery, calculated in working days. Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays are not included in the calculation.

Note: If the shipping or delivery area is affected by bad weather, natural disaster, strike, or other events that may cause an interruption of services, consider that the transit time may be longer or not calculable. Statistically, over 96% of our shipments are delivered on time.

Important: Orders shipped outside the European Community may be delayed due to customs controls. For more information, go to Customs Duties and Charges.

3.2 Shipping cost estimate and transit time calculation
You can find out the shipping costs and times of the items you are interested in: put the items in the cart with the Buy button, go to the cart and select the Shipping Costs box, then select the destination country in the drop-down menu. For this operation you don't have to register to the site.

3.4 Shipping costs
We can deliver your orders wherever you want in the world and we constantly strive to re-negotiate the most convenient rates with our couriers.
In Italy, San Marino and Vatican City for trackable express courier we charge the following fees:
3,50 Euro (from 0 to 0,1 Kg);
6,00 Euro (from 0,1 to 0,5 Kg)
8,00 Euro (from 0,5 to 10 Kg);
10,00 Euro (from 10 to 20 Kg);
15,00 Euro (from 20 to 50 Kg);
20,00 Euro (from 50 to 100 Kg).
 
The table shows trackable shipping costs to 255 destinations for a few relevant weight categories. The table is indicative only and does not have contractual significance.
The exact and updated shipping costs for your orders are clearly indicated in the Cart Page (Shipping Costs section) and later in the order confirmation page (Checkout page).

 

Prices in Euro
 1 Kg 
 5 Kg
 10 Kg
 40 Kg
Afghanistan54,982,1122,4349
Albania28,9445289,6
Algeria54,982,1122,4349
American Samoa41,25896,7281,1
Andorra28,9445289,6
Angola54,982,1122,4349
Anguilla41,25896,7281,1
Antarctica ----
Antigua & Barbuda41,25896,7281,1
Argentina41,25896,7281,1
Armenia54,982,1122,4349
Aruba41,25896,7281,1
Ascensione----
Australia41,25896,7281,1
Austria19,82122,359,9
Azerbaijan54,982,1122,4349
Azores----
Bahamas41,25896,7281,1
Bahrain37,253,390,5263,2
Bangladesh41,25896,7281,1
Barbados41,25896,7281,1
Belarus41,25896,7281,1
Belgium19,82122,359,9
Belize41,25896,7281,1
Benin54,982,1122,4349
Bermuda41,25896,7281,1
Bhutan54,982,1122,4349
Bolivia41,25896,7281,1
Bonaire41,25896,7281,1
Bosnia & Herzegowina28,9445289,6
Botswana54,9082,1122,4349
Bouvet Isl.----
Brazil41,25896,7281,1
British Indian Ocean Territ.----
Brunei Darussalam37,253,390,5263,2
Bulgaria22,526,227,276
Burkina Faso54,982,1122,4349
Burundi54,982,1122,4349
Cabo Verde54,982,1122,4349
Cambodia41,25896,7281,1
Cameroon54,982,1122,4349
Canada23,63960,7176,1
Canary Islands28,9445289,6
Cayman Islands41,25896,7281,1
Central African Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Chad54,982,1122,4349
Chile41,25896,7281,1
China37,253,390,5263,2
Christmas Island----
Cocos (Keeling) Islands----
Colombia41,25896,7281,1
Comoros54,982,1122,4349
Congo54,982,1122,4349
Congo, Democratic Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Cook Islands54,982,1122,4349
Costa Rica41,25896,7281,1
Cote D'Ivoire54,982,1122,4349
Croatia22,122,732,168,6
Cuba54,982,1122,4349
Curaçao41,25896,7281,1
Cyprus133463,5180,5
Czech Rep.22,526,227,276
Denmark22,122,732,168,6
Djibouti54,982,1122,4349
Dominica41,25896,7281,1
Dominican Rep.41,25896,7281,1
Ecuador41,25896,7281,1
Egypt37,253,390,5263,2
El Salvador41,25896,7281,1
Equatorial Guinea54,982,1122,4349
Eritrea54,982,1122,4349
Estonia22,526,227,276
Ethiopia54,982,1122,4349
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)54,982,1122,4349
Faroe Isl.28,9445289,6
Fiji41,25896,7281,1
Finland22,122,732,168,6
France19,82122,359,9
French Guiana41,25896,7281,1
French Polynesia41,25896,7281,1
French Southern Territories----
Gabon54,982,1122,4349
Gambia54,982,1122,4349
Georgia54,982,1122,4349
Germany19,82122,359,9
Ghana54,982,1122,4349
Gibraltar28,9445289,6
Greece22,122,732,168,6
Greenland37,253,390,5263,2
Grenada41,25896,7281,1
Guadeloupe41,25896,7281,1
Guam41,25896,7281,1
Guatemala41,25896,7281,1
Guernsey (Channel Islands)28,9445289,6
Guinea54,982,1122,4349
Guinea-Bissau54,982,1122,4349
Guyana41,25896,7281,1
Haiti41,25896,7281,1
Heard & Mc Donald Isl.----
Honduras41,25896,7281,1
Hong Kong37,253,390,5263,2
Hungary22,526,227,276
Iceland28,9445289,6
India37,253,390,5263,2
Indonesia37,253,390,5263,2
Iran, Islamic Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Iraq54,982,1122,4349
Ireland22,122,732,168,6
Israel41,25896,7281,1
Italy88815
Jamaica41,25896,7281,1
Japan37,253,390,5263,2
Jersey & Channel Islands28,9445289,6
Jordan54,982,1122,4349
Kazakhstan54,982,1122,4349
Kenya54,982,1122,4349
Kiribati54,982,1122,4349
Korea Dem. People's Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Korea, Republic of37,253,390,5263,2
Kuwait37,253,390,5263,2
Kyrgyzstan54,982,1122,4349
Lao People's Dem. Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Latvia22,526,227,276
Lebanon54,982,1122,4349
Lesotho54,982,1122,4349
Liberia54,982,1122,4349
Libya54,982,1122,4349
Liechtenstein28,9445289,6
Lithuania22,526,227,276
Luxembourg19,82122,359,9
Macau41,25896,7281,1
Macedonia28,9445289,6
Madagascar54,982,1122,4349
Madeira----
Malawi54,982,1122,4349
Malaysia37,253,390,5263,2
Maldives41,25896,7281,1
Mali54,982,1122,4349
Malta----
Marshall Isl.54,982,1122,4349
Martinique41,25896,7281,1
Mauritania54,982,1122,4349
Mauritius54,982,1122,4349
Mayotte54,982,1122,4349
Mexico37,253,390,5263,2
Micronesia41,25896,7281,1
Moldova28,9445289,6
Monaco----
Mongolia54,982,1122,4349
Montenegro28,9445289,6
Montserrat41,25896,7281,1
Morocco54,982,1122,4349
Mozambique54,982,1122,4349
Myanmar54,982,1122,4349
Namibia54,982,1122,4349
Nauru54,982,1122,4349
Nepal54,982,1122,4349
Netherlands19,82122,359,9
New Caledonia41,25896,7281,1
New Zealand41,25896,7281,1
Nicaragua54,982,1122,4349
Niger54,982,1122,4349
Nigeria54,982,1122,4349
Niue54,982,1122,4349
Norfolk Island----
Norway28,9445289,6
Oman41,25896,7281,1
Pakistan41,25896,7281,1
Palau41,25896,7281,1
Palestine, State of----
Panama41,25896,7281,1
Papua New Guinea54,982,1122,4349
Paraguay41,25896,7281,1
Peru41,25896,7281,1
Philippines37,253,390,5263,2
Pitcairn----
Poland22,526,227,276
Portugal22,122,732,168,6
Puerto Rico41,25896,7281,1
Qatar41,25896,7281,1
Reunion54,982,1122,4349
Romania22,526,227,276
Russian Federation41,25896,7281,1
Rwanda54,982,1122,4349
Saba----
Saint Barthelemy41,25896,7281,1
Saint Helena54,982,1122,4349
Saint Kitts & Nevis41,25896,7281,1
Saint Lucia41,25896,7281,1
Saint Martin (French)41,25896,7281,1
Saint Pierre & Miquelon----
Saint Vincent & Grenadines41,25896,7281,1
Saipan54,982,1122,4349
Samoa41,25896,7281,1
San Marino88815
Sao Tome & Principe54,982,1122,4349
Saudi Arabia41,25896,7281,1
Senegal54,982,1122,4349
Serbia & Kosovo28,9445289,6
Seychelles54,982,1122,4349
Sierra Leone54,982,1122,4349
Singapore37,253,390,5263,2
Sint Eustatius41,25896,7281,1
Sint Maarten (Dutch)----
Slovakia22,526,227,276
Slovenia22,526,227,276
Solomon Isl.54,982,1122,4349
Somalia54,982,1122,4349
South Africa41,25896,7281,1
South Georgia & S.Sandwich Islands----
Spain22,122,732,168,6
Sri Lanka37,253,390,5263,2
Sudan54,982,1122,4349
Suriname41,25896,7281,1
Svalbard & Jan Mayen Islands----
Swaziland54,982,1122,4349
Sweden22,122,732,168,6
Switzerland28,9445289,6
Syrian Arab Rep.54,982,1122,4349
Tahiti----
Taiwan41,25896,7281,1
Tajikistan54,982,1122,4349
Tanzania54,982,1122,4349
Thailand37,253,390,5263,2
Timor-Leste54,982,1122,4349
Togo54,982,1122,4349
Tokelau----
Tonga54,982,1122,4349
Trinidad & Tobago41,25896,7281,1
Tristan da Cunha----
Tunisia54,982,1122,4349
Turkey28,9445289,6
Turkmenistan54,982,1122,4349
Turks & Caicos Isl.54,982,1122,4349
Tuvalu54,982,1122,4349
Uganda54,982,1122,4349
Ukraine41,25896,7281,1
United Arab Emirates37,253,390,5263,2
United Kingdom21,822,723,778,5
United States23,63960,7176,1
U.S. minor outlying islands----
Uruguay41,25896,7281,1
Uzbekistan54,982,1122,4349
Vanuatu54,982,1122,4349
Vatican City State88815
Venezuela41,25896,7281,1
Viet Nam41,25896,7281,1
Virgin Isl. (British)41,25896,7281,1
Virgin Isl. (U.S.)41,25896,7281,1
Wallis & Futuna Islands----
Western Sahara----
Yemen54,982,1122,4349
Zambia54,982,1122,4349
Zimbabwe54,982,1122,4349

 3.5 Remote Area Shipping
Remote Areas are those locations for which the carrier charges an additional fee for delivery. The definition of Remote Areas does not depend on Vaticanum.com but the carrier handling the shipment. The carrier will inform us if the shipping address is a Remote Area only when filling out the waybill on the carrier's website. If the shipping address you have indicated is a Remote Area, we will send you an email asking you to pay a Remote Area surcharge before shipping.
If the shipment is free, you will be asked to pay only the Remote Area surcharge.
We will entrust the shipment to the carrier as soon as the Remote Area surcharge payment is made.

3.6 Free shipping
Vaticanum.com offers free shipping on thousands of individual items in the catalog: look for items with the green label FREE SHIPPING.
On the cart page and the order confirmation page (Checkout), you will find the shipping amount equal to zero and "free shipping."
If together with the free shipping items, other items without free shipping are inserted in the cart, the shipping cost is calculated only on these items.
The shipping method used for free shipping is Standard Courier.
If your order benefits from free shipping, you can still request to use express shipping. Still, you may be required to pay the difference in cost between express and standard shipping in this case.
To request a change from standard to express shipping, please contact our Customer Service.

3.6.1 Conditions of Sale for free shipping
Even in free shipping, all the Conditions of Sale & Privacy set forth herein apply (by example, only customs duties, loss of package, returns).
If the shipping address you have indicated is a Remote Area, we will send you an email asking you to pay only the Remote Area surcharge before shipping.

3.7 Duties and Customs Charges
When items sold by Vaticanum.com are delivered outside Italy, you may be subject to import duties and taxes, payable once the goods have reached the specified destination.
 For shipments outside the European Community, the Customs of the destination country may require the recipient to pay duties and customs charges based on the value of the goods purchased. Customs duties and charges are additional charges to be paid by the recipient. We have no control over these additional charges. We cannot predict the amount, as customs policies vary considerably from country to country. Please contact your local customs office for more information.

Please also note that when you place orders on Vaticanum.com and request delivery to a country other than Italy, you are considered an importer and are therefore required to comply with all laws and regulations of the country where you will receive the goods.

Before placing an order, please ensure that the laws do not prohibit importing the item you wish to order in force in the country of destination.
Vaticanum.com is not responsible if the item you order is held up in Customs because it prohibits importing it into the destination country.

If the recipient refuses to pay the customs charges to the destination country's competent authorities or if the shipment is blocked by the destination Customs because it contains products whose importation is prohibited, the order will be considered abandoned and not returned to Vaticanum.com.
Vaticanum.com does not issue refunds for refused, abandoned, or seized orders or customs charges paid by the Recipient.

Customs offices in some destination countries outside of Europe may require you to provide a specific identification number of the package recipient to process the shipment. As the importer of the package, you and/or the Recipient may be required to provide such an identification number, the name of which may vary depending on the destination country.
Customs forms for non-EU shipments show the value of the items included in the delivery by product type. We reserve the right to provide this information to customs to simplify our customers' process or due to legal requirements. Customs may open and inspect packages; we do not influence this.
If the order is a gift, the package will be marked as "Gift." However, the prices of the items are indicated in the customs form.
For more information or clarification, please contact our Customer Service.

4. Right of withdrawal
The Customer may exercise the right of withdrawal per the conditions provided by Italian law, Legislative Decree no. 21/2014, which also applies to international customers' purchases and/or with international shipments.
According to Article 52, the Customer has the right to withdraw from purchasing products purchased through e-commerce, without penalty, within 14 working days from the day of their receipt or order confirmation.
Should the Customer exercise the withdrawal after Vaticanum.com has already delivered the package to the courier, the Customer will be obliged in any case to receive the goods and to send the goods back to Vaticanum.com with shipping costs charged to the Customer.
The Customer must send an email to specifying the decision to withdraw within 14 working days from the confirmation of the order or delivery of the goods (the tracking of the waybill associated with the shipment available on the carrier's website). If the order was paid by bank transfer, please email us your bank details to refund.

4.1 Return of products
The Customer must return the products, within 14 working days from the day of their receipt, to the following address:
HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL Customer Service Vaticanum.com Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milan.
Postage costs to return the products to the sender are borne by the customer, which is the only expense that the customer will incur. We suggest sending the return using a traceable shipment to the destination address.
The products must be returned intact, in their original packaging, and any sealing intact.

4.2 Refund
The refund will be made within 24 working hours of receipt of the return.
The amount of the items and the amount of standard shipping to the Customer's country of destination will be refunded.
When the order was paid by credit card, the refund will be made through PayPal and Stripe and credited to the credit card you made the original payment.
When the order was placed by bank transfer, the withdrawal email must contain the bank details (account header, IBAN, BIC / SWIFT) to make the refund.

4.3 Exclusions from the return
Under Article 59 of Legislative Decree no. 21/2014, the right of withdrawal is excluded with:
1. "the supply of goods made to measure" (art 59 lett. c). Concerning our articles, we mention by way of example only the rings or any of our articles made to measure or on which custom modifications have been made.
2. "the supply of newspapers, periodicals and magazines except for subscription contracts for the supply of such publications" (art 59 lett. l). As far as our articles are concerned, we mention by way of example Acta Apostolicae Sedis, L'Osservatore Romano ed. straordinaria.

5. Guarantees and defective products
Products purchased through Vaticanum.com are subject to the discipline, insofar as applicable, outlined in Legislative Decree no. 24 of 2.2.2002 (G.U. no. 57, 8.3.2002) on sales contracts and guarantees concerning consumer goods and, for all matters not contemplated therein, to the specific provisions of the Civil Code.
This warranty shall apply to products that present conformity defects and/or malfunctions that the Customer could not detect at the time of purchase, provided that the product itself is used correctly and with due diligence, i.e., in compliance with its destination.
The aforementioned warranty will not be applicable in case of negligence, carelessness in the use, and/or maintenance of the product. Any malfunction or defect of the products must be reported within seven (7) days of receipt of the goods (as evidenced by the tracking of the waybill associated with the shipment available on the site of the carrier) by email to our Customer Service.
The written report of the defect(s) must be attached by the customer when returning the defective product.
The Customer must return the goods to the following address:

HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL
Customer Service Vaticanum.com
Corso Genova 12
20123 Milan, Italy
Vaticanum.com reserves the right to verify the item's defects and to refund the amount paid for the product only after such verification.
The request will be processed only if the returned package will include the following documents: purchase invoice, order number, date, and a brief description of the defect found. The costs of returning the goods to the sender are charged to the customer.
For traceable shipments, the Customer and/or the person in charge of the same to the withdrawal of the goods are held to check, at the time of delivery and in the presence of the carrier, the integrity of packages delivered and their number, reporting any discrepancies in the number and/or integrity of packages in writing in the space reserved in the transport document that, duly signed, will remain to the carrier.
Moreover, it is advisable to photograph the package as it has been received and any damaged items.
Once this has been done, the Customer must contact Vaticanum.com Customer Service by email or by telephone at (+39) 02 58305949 to report the problem and provide any useful information to enable Vaticanum.com to support the claim to the shipper.
After receiving the Customer's correct information, Vaticanum.com will forward the claim to the shipper. Vaticanum.com does not automatically guarantee the refund of the shipping cost in case of damage, breakage, or other, but only when the forwarder has accepted the claim and issued the refund. It is, therefore, necessary for the Customer to provide Vaticanum.com with all the information necessary to claim the forwarder/courier.



6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law
All purchases made on Vaticanum.com will be governed by Italian law. Any dispute concerning the validity, interpretation, or execution of the sale contract shall be under the Court of Milan jurisdiction, where not otherwise specified elsewhere.

7. Privacy Notice and Cookies
7.1 Privacy notice
The personal data that the customer provides on Vaticanum.com are treated with the only purpose of carrying out Vaticanum.com obligations under the contract of sale. The personal data can be processed for advertising and promotional purposes only if expressly and previously permitted by the customer by clicking a specific field in the registration form in the checkout operations.
The data processing takes place in full accordance with arrangements foreseen in Article. 34 of Legislative Decree, protecting customer rights, fundamental freedom, and dignity, with particular reference to customer privacy and personal identity. The treatment will take place for a period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the objectives described above. Personal information provided by the customer is not disclosed to third parties.
We have adopted the security measures for processing personal data provided for in DPR 318/1999. We are committed to keeping such measures updated under the provisions of amended laws and the industry's evolution and gained technical experience.
The provision of personal data is necessary to achieve the purposes of processing and delivering your orders. Missing data will necessarily make it impossible to fulfill the obligations arising from contracts of sale.
The data controller is
HDH COMMUNICATIONS Srl,
Corso Genova 12,
20123 Milano, Italy
 
The company CEO has been appointed head of data treatment and is in charge of processing personal data.

7.2 - Customer Rights - Art. 7 DL 196/2003
Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, also known as Privacy Code, identifies the customer's rights to processing personal data provided by the customer.
1. The customer has the right to obtain confirmation and written communication as to whether or not Vaticanum.com has been provided with his personal data
2. The customer has the right to obtain information about:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purpose of processing such data;
c) the logic applied in case of data processing with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the identity of the person in charge of data treatment;
e) Persons or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated.
3. The customer has the right to get:
a) updates, rectification, or integration of data;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including those whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
4. The customer has the right to refuse, in whole or in part:
a) the processing of his personal data, even when relevant to the purpose of personal data collection;
b) personal data processing to send advertising materials, direct selling, or carry out market research or commercial communication.
Art. 9 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 foresees that:
1. Vaticanum.com can send the disclosure request by letter or by email.
2. Rights referred to under Article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, can be exercised orally and in such cases shall be briefly noted by the person in charge of data treatment. In the exercise of the rights referred to under Article 7, the customer can appoint in writing a delegate (individuals, institutions, associations, or organizations). A person of trust can also assist the customer.
3. The rights referred to in Article 7 regarding deceased persons' personal data may be exercised by those who have a personal interest or for family reasons deserving protection.

7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy
What is the cookies policy?
The cookies policy explains how Vaticanum.com, and third parties authorized by Vaticanum.com, use cookies when you interact with Vaticanum.com or the services offered through the Site. Please note that this cookies policy is part of our Privacy Policy and should be read in addition to it. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and what we do not do) with the information, including any personal information we may collect from you. Please read both.
What are cookies?
Cookies are unique identifiers, generally composed of small strings of text or code. As a rule, cookies are stored on your device or in your browser and send certain information to the party that sent the cookie. When we talk about cookies, we refer in reality to a wider range of technologies rather than only to cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels, and other similar technologies. When we talk about property cookies, we mean cookies sent from Vaticanum.com. When we talk about third-party cookies, we mean cookies transmitted by third parties not related to Vaticanum.com.
How are cookies used?
Cookies are used to understand better how applications and Web sites work and to optimize the online experience. Cookies allow the part that transmits the cookies to analyze a website's performance or a mobile app, identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, better understand if a computer or a device has visited a website, and provide personalized advertising.
What types of cookies are used by Vaticanum.com?
Vaticanum.com mainly uses the following four types of cookies:
1. Cookies operationally necessary
These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our site. They will allow you to navigate and use our site. If you disable these cookies, Vaticanum.com will not function properly.
2. Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use Vaticanum.com and monitor site performance. For example, performance cookies outline what pages are popular, monitor the traffic to the site, and compile analytical information anonymously. Vaticanum.com can also use Performance cookies to identify and fix operational problems with the site.
3. Functional cookies
These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, the functional cookies may use information, such as your location, to ensure you access a version of our site-specific to your city or region.
4. Advertising cookies
We might authorize third parties to provide personalized advertising content on our website and/or on other websites and third-party applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest regarding advertising and content and offer more targeted advertising based on your activities on our website. For example, third-party cookies may record information about whether you have clicked certain content or certain advertisements on our website or other websites or inserted an article in your cart on Vaticanum.com.
We have no control or access to third-party advertising cookies (i.e., Google) or related information. Third parties handle all the information they collect through cookies per their own privacy policies.
You can disable the custom advertising cookies by third parties (though keep in mind that you will still receive online advertising, i.e., from Google).
For more information or to disable the use of such customized advertising cookies of third parties in the EU, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu
If you are a resident in the United States, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
How else can I avoid cookies?
You can avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or disabling the part that directly manages and controls cookies. Check the settings of your browser for more detailed information.
Do emails contain cookies?
Newsletters that we send by email contain cookies that monitor if you have opened our email and clicked on a link in them. Cookies used in our emails to monitor those behaviors are unique to each email. They are not stored on your computer or mobile device.
For further information or clarification, please contact our Customer Service.