Search

Sales Conditions & Privacy

1. General Conditions of Use

1.1 Copyright
1.2 License and Site Access

2. Payment Methods

2.1 Credit Card
2.2 Paypal
2.3 Bank Transfer

3. Shipping worldwide

3.1 Trackable shipping methods

3.2 Customs fees and Import Duties

3.3 Delivery date

3.4 Shipping costs - Italy

3.5 Shipping costs - World

3.6 Free shipping

4. Right of withdrawal & Returns

5. Guarantees and Defective Products

6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

7. Privacy Notice and Cookies

7.1 Privacy Notice
7.2 Customer Rigths - Art. 7 DL 196/2003
7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy

 

1. General Conditions of Use

Vaticanum.com is the international Catholic online store property of

HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL
Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milan - Italy
VAT n. IT10920660155

Each purchase of goods and services carried on Vaticanum.com is governed by the Sales Conditions & Privacy and by the provisions of Decree no. 206/2005 (Italian Consumer Code). Your purchases will be subject to the e-commerce applicable Italian Laws, such as Warranty of the Consumer (Dlgs. n.21/2014) and Privacy Policy (Law n. 675/96 and modifications).

The customer by confirming a purchase order on Vaticanum.com unconditionally accepts and agrees to observe in its relations with Vaticanum.com the Sales Conditions & Privacy below, claiming to have read and accepted all information provided to him under the rules mentioned above, and also recognizing that Vaticanum.com does not consider itself bound to different conditions unless previously agreed in writing.

These General Sales Conditions & Privacy must be examined by the customer before he confirms and submits his purchase. The order confirmation implies the total knowledge of the Sales Conditions & Privacy and their full acceptance.

The customer agrees, once the purchase process is completed, to print and keep the Sales Conditions & Privacy.

The information contained in the Sales Conditions & Privacy must be accepted by the customer before confirming the order, as from Articles. 52 and 53 of Italian Legislative Decree. N. 206/2005. The acceptance is confirmed by marking the proper space in the checkout phase, failing which, the order will not be executed.

 

1.1 Copyright

All contents of this site, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, digital downloads, data compilations, and all software, are property of Vaticanum.com or its content suppliers and are protected by Italian copyright laws and by international copyright laws.

 

1.2 License and Site Access

Vaticanum.com grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of Vaticanum.com and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Vaticanum.com. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of Vaticanum.com or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant. Vaticanum.com or any portion of it may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without a written consent of Vaticanum.com. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Vaticanum.com and our affiliates without a written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Vaticanum.com name or trademarks without a written consent of Vaticanum.com. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Vaticanum.com. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Vaticanum.com provided that the link does not portray Vaticanum.com and its products in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive way. You may not use any Vaticanum.com logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without a written consent.

Vaticanum.com sells its products to adults, who can purchase with a credit card. If you are under 18, you may use Vaticanum.com only with involvement of a parent or an adult.

You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity. Vaticanum.com and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

 

2. Payment Methods

Vaticanum.com accepts the following methods of payment:

  • Credit card
  • Paypal
  • Bank transfer

Advance payment is required for all orders. Orders will be shipped only after receiving the payment.

 

2.1 Credit Card

Payments by Credit Card are processed by Vaticanum.com though the Braintree by PayPal secure payment service, a world leader in electronic transactions, which guarantees the use of the latest data security and encryption methods. Your Credit Card information (card number, cardholder name, expiration date, CVV security code) are encrypted and transmitted directly to the SSL secure server (Secure Socket Layer). Vaticanum.com therefore does not store any Credit Card data, with the exception of the last four digits of the Credit Card number.

In the case of payments made by Credit Card, Vaticanum.com reserves the right to carry out anti-fraud checks before approving the transaction and, for your better protection, may contact you for further details, which must be considered binding for the successful outcome of the sales contract.

You can pay with your MasterCard, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Diners Club International, JCB Cards, UpMobile, MasterPass, MyBank, Sofort Banking.

 

2.2 PayPal

PayPal is a global leader in online payments and allows you to buy products on the web securely.

You can open a free PayPal account by providing an email and password and enter the data of your credit card or debit card. The user data is encrypted and transmitted using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) on the PayPal server that ensures the security of data transmission.

In the case of payments made by PayPal, Vaticanum.com reserves the right to carry out anti-fraud checks before approving the transaction and, for your better protection, may contact you for further details, which must be considered binding for the successful outcome of the sales contract.

You can pay with your MasterCard, Maestro, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Aura, Discover.

 

2.3 Bank Transfer

Vaticanum.com accepts payments by bank transfer. Once you have completed your order you will receive an email with instructions for the bank transfer, and the goods will be shipped as soon as Vaticanum.com receives the payment confirmation from the bank.

Our bank details for the bank transfer are as follows:

Beneficiary: HDH COMMUNICATIONS srl, corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano (Italia)
IBAN (Routing/transit):  IT75H0306909454100000005349
BIC (for bank transfers made within EU): BCITITMM
SWIFT (for bank transfers made from an outside-EU Country): BCITITMM
Bank: Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, branch 01881, Milano, Italia
Reference: indicate Vaticanum.com and your order number that appears in the confirmation email (for example Vaticanum.com n. 5000)

For bank transfers made within EC, please use IBAN and BIC code to avoid banking costs. For outside-EC bank trasfers or in other currencies than Euro, please make sure your bank is sending payments free of charge for the recipient. An order cannot be shipped if the value of the transaction is less than the amount of the order.

All bank transfer fees, if due, shall be charged to the customer and depend on conditions agreed by the customer with his bank.

If you choose this payment method, the products of your Order are considered optioned  for a maximum of 10 working days from the date of the order (excluding the day of the order). If within this period the payment is not received, the order will be automatically canceled and the products made available again for sale to other customers.

Vaticanum.com reserves the option to send an email as a reminder.

 

3. Shipping worldwide

Vaticanum.com can ship your orders to any address in the world in more than 250 Countries of destination. Vaticanum.com uses only trackable shipping methods with the most reputable international couriers.

UPS, DHL and Skynet are the couriers used for shipping worldwide.

SDA and DHL are the couriers used for shipping in Italy, San Marino, Vatican City.

 

3.1. Trackable shipping methods

As soon as your order is delivered to the selected courier Vaticanum.com will send you an email confirmation with instructions that will allow you to track all phases of transportation and delivery of the package directly on the courier web site. 

DHL: express delivery, trackable, up to 50 kg, delivery time: CEE countries: 1 day *. Outside CEE countries: 3 days. Italy: 1 day * (Apulia, Calabria, Basilicata, Sicily, Sardinia and other islands +1 day *).

SkyNet: express delivery, trackable, up to 50 kg, delivery time: CEE countries: 2 days *. Outside CEE countries: 4 days *;

UPS: express delivery, trackable, up to 150 kg, delivery time: CEE countries: 1/3 days *. Outside CEE countries: 2/4 days *;

SDA: only for Italy, Vatican City, San Marino. express delivery, trackable, delivery 1/2 days * (Express); 2/5 days * (Economy). For Puglia, Calabria, Basilicata, Sicily, Sardinia and islands: + 1 day *

* Delivery time shall mean average delivery time in working days, from Monday to Friday, calculated from the day following the departure of the package from our warehouse.

With trackable shipping methods it is possible to make a claim if the products arrive damaged or if they are lost and get shipment costs (and the price of the goods, if insured) refunded.

3.2. Customs fees and Import Duties

For shipments outside the European Community, the customs of the Country of destination can ask for the payment of customs duties or charges, depending on the value of the purchased goods.

Duties and customs charges are local taxes and must be paid by the customer directly to Customs: they depend on many factors (product category, dimensions or weight) and for this reason Vaticanum.com is not able to estimate them in advance. The customer must contact directly the Customs for informations about the costs. In the event that customer refuses to pay customs fees to the competent authorities of the destination country, the package will be considered abandoned and will not be returned to Vaticanum.com. 

Vaticanum.com does not issue refunds for refused, abandoned or seized orders.

 

3.3. Delivery date

The number of days between the payment of the order and the receipt of the goods to your address is the sum of three factors: 1. availability of the products in our wharehouse, 2. preparation time of the package for the courier, 3. delivery time of the package by the courier.

The availability of each product is clearly shown in its product page and is constantly updated. Availability varies from immediate (products already in stock) to 10/15 days (for made-to-measure or custmized products). Availability is expressed in working days, from Monday to Friday except holidays, day of the payment excluded.

The preparation time of the package is the time between the receipt of products from our suppliers in our distribution center (if not already available in stock) and the delivery of your package to the courier. The average preparation time is between zero and two days. The preparation time is expressed in working days, Monday through Friday except holidays, starting from the day of availablity of the products.

The delivery time of the package is the time your package takes to leave our distribution center and reach the final delivery address: it depends on the shipping method chosen by the customer and is clearly shown in the checkout page. The delivery time is an average delivery time in working days from Monday to Friday, excluding the shipping day.

 

3.4. Shipping costs - Italy

In Italy, San Marino and Vatican City for trackable SDA express courier we charge the following fees:

4,90 Euro (from 0 to 3 Kg);

7,90 Euro (from 3 to 10 Kg);

14,90 Euro (from 10 to 50 Kg);

29 Euro (from 50 to 100 Kg).

 

3.5. Shipping costs - World

We can deliver your orders wherever you want in the world and we constantly strive to re-negotiate the most convenient rates with our couriers.

The table shows trackable shipping costs to 255 destinations for a few relevant weight categories. The table is for informational purposes only and does not show all applicable weight categories.

The exact shipping costs for your orders will be clearly indicated in the Cart Page (Shipping Costs section) and later in the order confirmation page (Checkout page).

Prices in Euro
1 Kg 
5 Kg
10 Kg
40 Kg
Afghanistan 19,5 40 62 164
Albania 25 46,5 73 192
Algeria 25 46,5 73 192
American Samoa 19,5 40 73 164
Andorra 8,8 19,5 28 54
Angola 25 46,5 73 192
Anguilla 25 46,5 73 192
Antarctica  - - - -
Antigua & Barbuda 19,5 40 62 164
Argentina 19,5 40 62 164
Armenia 25 46,5 73 192
Aruba 19,5 40 62 164
Ascensione - - - -
Australia 19,5 40 62 164
Austria 8 12 17,5 25
Azerbaijan 25 46,5 73 192
Azores 8,8 19,9 30,5 68,5
Bahamas 19,5 40 62 164
Bahrain 19,5 40 62 164
Bangladesh 21 42 65 168
Barbados 19,5 40 62 164
Belarus 25 46,5 73 192
Belgium 7,8 11 16,5 20
Belize 25 45 73 192
Benin 25 46,5 73 192
Bermuda 19,5 40 62 164
Bhutan 21 42 65 168
Bolivia 19,5 40 62 164
Bonaire 19,5 40 62 164
Bosnia & Herzegowina 25 46,5 73 192
Botswana 25 46,5 73 192
Bouvet Isl. 9,8 19,5 28 54
Brazil 19,5 40 62 164
British Indian Ocean Territ. - - - -
Brunei Darussalam 19,5 40 62 164
Bulgaria 8,8 22,5 36,5 52
Burkina Faso 25 46,5 73 192
Burundi 25 46,5 73 192
Cabo Verde 25 46,5 73 192
Cambodia 25 46,5 73 192
Cameroon 25 46,5 73 192
Canada 11,5 27 35,5 112
Canary Islands 9,8 19,5 28 67
Cayman Islands 19,5 40 62 164
Central African Rep. 25 46,5 73 192
Chad 25 46,5 73 192
Chile 19,5 40 62 164
China 19,5 40 62 164
Christmas Island - - - -
Cocos (Keeling) Islands 25 46,5 73 192
Colombia 19,5 40 62 164
Comoros 25 46,5 73 192
Congo 25 46,5 73 192
Congo, Democratic Rep. 25 46,5 73 192
Cook Islands 25 46,5 73 192
Costa Rica 19,5 40 62 164
Cote D'Ivoire 25 46,5 73 192
Croatia 8 12 17,5 25
Cuba 31 58 84 275
Curaçao 19,5 40 62 164
Cyprus 13 34 63,5 180,5
Czech Rep. 8 12 17,5 25
Denmark 8 11 16,5 20
Djibouti 25 46,5 73 192
Dominica 19,5 40 62 164
Dominican Rep. 19,5 40 62 164
Ecuador 19,5 40 62 164
Egypt 19,5 40 62 164
El Salvador 21 42 65 168
Equatorial Guinea 25 46,5 73 192
Eritrea 25 46,5 73 192
Estonia 11 22,5 36,5 52
Ethiopia 25 46,5 73 192
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 31 58 84,1 275
Faroe Isl. 16 33 73 158,1
Fiji 19,5 40 62 164
Finland 8 12 17,5 25
France 7,8 11 16,5 20
French Guiana 25 46,5 73 192
French Polynesia 21 42 65 168
French Southern Territories - - - -
Gabon 25 46,5 73 192
Gambia 25 46,5 73 192
Georgia 25 46,5 73 192
Germany 7,8 11 16,5 20
Ghana 25 46,5 73 192
Gibraltar 16 33 47 158
Greece 7,8 12 17,5 25
Greenland 16 37 73 192
Grenada 19,5 40 62 164
Guadeloupe 19,5 40 62 164
Guam 19,5 40 62 164
Guatemala 21 42 65 168
Guernsey (Channel Islands) 9,8 19,5 28 54
Guinea 25 46,5 73 192
Guinea-Bissau 25 46,5 73 192
Guyana 25 45 73 164
Haiti 21 42 65 168
Heard & Mc Donald Isl. - - - -
Honduras 21 42 65 168
Hong Kong 19,5 40 62 164
Hungary 8 12 17,5 25
Iceland 16 33 47 158
India 19,5 40 62 164
Indonesia 19,5 40 62 164
Iran, Islamic Rep. 31 58 84,1 275
Iraq 19,5 40 62 164
Ireland 8 12 17,5 25
Israel 25 46,5 73 192
Italy 4,9 7,9 14,9 14,9
Jamaica 19,5 40 62 164
Japan 19,5 40 62 164
Jersey & Channel Islands 9,8 19,5 28 54
Jordan 25 46,5 73 192
Kazakhstan 25 46,5 73 192
Kenya 25 46,5 73 192
Kiribati 25 46,5 73 192
Korea Dem. People's Rep. - - - -
Korea, Republic of 19,5 40 62 164
Kuwait 19,5 40 62 164
Kyrgyzstan 25 46,5 73 192
Lao People's Dem. Rep. 25 46,5 73 192
Latvia 8,8 22,5 36,5 52
Lebanon 25 46,5 73 192
Lesotho 25 46,5 73 192
Liberia 25 46,5 86 192
Libya 25 46,5 73 192
Liechtenstein 9,8 19,5 28 54
Lithuania 8,8 22,5 36,5 52
Luxembourg 7,8 11 16,5 20
Macau 21 42 65 168
Macedonia 25 46,5 73 192
Madagascar 25 46,5 73 192
Madeira 8,8 19,9 30,5 68,5
Malawi 25 46,5 73 192
Malaysia 19,5 40 62 164
Maldives 21 42 65 168
Mali 25 46,5 73 192
Malta 13 34 49 180,5
Marshall Isl. 25 46,5 73 192
Martinique 19,5 40 62 164
Mauritania 25 46,5 73 192
Mauritius 25 46,5 73 192
Mayotte 25 46,5 73 192
Mexico 19,5 40 62 164
Micronesia 25 45 73 192
Moldova 25 46,5 73 192
Monaco 8 11 16,5 20
Mongolia 21 42 65 168
Montenegro 25 46,5 73 192
Montserrat 21 42 65 168
Morocco 25 46,5 73 192
Mozambique 25 46,5 73 192
Myanmar 21 42 65 168
Namibia 25 46,5 73 192
Nauru 31 58 84,1 275
Nepal 25 46,5 73 192
Netherlands 7,8 11 16,5 20
New Caledonia 25 45 73 192
New Zealand 19,5 40 62 164
Nicaragua 25 46,5 73 192
Niger 25 46,5 73 192
Nigeria 25 46,5 73 192
Niue 31 58 84,1 275
Norfolk Island - - - -
Norway 9,8 19,5 28 54
Oman 21 42 65 168
Pakistan 19,5 40 62 164
Palau 25 46,5 73 192
Palestine, State of 25 46,5 73 192
Panama 21 42 65 168
Papua New Guinea 25 46,5 73 192
Paraguay 21 42 65 168
Peru 21 42 65 168
Philippines 19,5 40 62 164
Pitcairn - - - -
Poland 8 12 17,5 25
Portugal 7,8 11 16,5 20
Puerto Rico 11,5 23 35,5 112
Qatar 21 42 65 168
Reunion 25 46,5 73 192
Romania 8,8 22,5 36,5 52
Russian Federation 25 46,5 73 192
Rwanda 25 46,5 73 192
Saba 19,5 40 62 164
Saint Barthelemy 19,5 40 62 164
Saint Helena - - - -
Saint Kitts & Nevis 19,5 40 62 164
Saint Lucia 19,5 40 62 164
Saint Martin (French) 19,5 40 62 164
Saint Pierre & Miquelon - - - -
Saint Vincent & Grenadines 19,5 40 62 164
Saipan 25 46,5 73 192
Samoa 19,5 40 62 164
San Marino 4,9 7,9 14,9 14,9
Sao Tome & Principe - - - -
Saudi Arabia 21 42 65 168
Senegal 25 46,5 73 192
Serbia & Kosovo 25 46,5 73 192
Seychelles 25 46,5 73 192
Sierra Leone 25 46,5 73 192
Singapore 19,5 40 62 164
Sint Eustatius 19,5 40 62 164
Sint Maarten (Dutch) 16 35 51 160
Slovakia 8 12 17,5 25
Slovenia 8 12 17,5 25
Solomon Isl. 25 58 73 192
Somalia 37 60,8 73 300
South Africa 19,5 40 62 164
South Georgia & S.Sandwich Islands - - - -
Spain 7,8 11 16,5 20
Sri Lanka 19,5 40 62 164
Sudan 31 58 84,1 275
Suriname 25 45 73 192
Svalbard & Jan Mayen Islands - - - -
Swaziland 25 46,5 73 192
Sweden 8 12 17,5 25
Switzerland 9,8 19,5 28 54
Syrian Arab Rep. 31 58 84,1 275
Tahiti 21 42 65 168
Taiwan 19,5 40 62 164
Tajikistan 25 46,5 73 192
Tanzania 25 46,5 73 192
Thailand 19,5 40 62 164
Timor-Leste 25 46,5 73 192
Togo 25 46,5 73 192
Tokelau - - - -
Tonga 25 46,5 73 192
Trinidad & Tobago 19,5 40 62 164
Tristan da Cunha - - - -
Tunisia 25 46,5 73 192
Turkey 11,3 25 38 88
Turkmenistan 25 46,5 73 192
Turks & Caicos Isl. 19,5 40 62 164
Tuvalu 25 46,5 73 192
Uganda 25 46,5 73 192
Ukraine 25 46,5 73 192
United Arab Emirates 19,5 40 62 164
United Kingdom 7,8 11 16,5 20
United States 11,5 23 35,5 112
U.S. minor outlying islands - - - -
Uruguay 21 42 65 168
Uzbekistan 25 46,5 73 192
Vanuatu 25 46,5 73 192
Vatican City State 4,9 7,9 14,9 14,9
Venezuela 21 46,5 65 168
Viet Nam 25 46,5 73 192
Virgin Isl. (British) 19,5 40 62 164
Virgin Isl. (U.S.) 19,5 40 62 164
Wallis & Futuna Islands 25 46,5 73 192
Western Sahara - - - -
Yemen 25 46,5 73 192
Zambia 25 46,5 73 192
Zimbabwe 25 46,5 73 192

 If you have any questions please contact our Customer Service.

 

3.6 Free shipping

For all orders over 299 Euro Vaticanum.com offers free shipping worldwide with trackable courier, chosen by Vaticanum.com at its discretion. In the shopping cart page and later in the checkout page you will find then the Shipping Cost equal to zero.

In addition, on hundreds of products Vaticanum.com offers free shipping worldwide or free shipping in Italy with trackable courier, chosen by Vaticanum.com at its discretion: search for articles with the green label FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE or FREE SHIPPING ITALY. In the shopping cart page and later in the checkout page you will find then the Shipping Cost equal to zero.

Even in case of free shipping all our Sales Conditions & Privacy apply (just an example customs duties, lost packages, returns, etc.)

 

4. Right of withdrawal & Returns

The customer has the right of withdrawal in accordance with the conditions provided for by Italian law Dlgs. 21/2014, which also applies to purchases made by international customers and/or international shipments.

Under Article 52 the customer is entitled to withdraw from the purchase of products purchased through e-commerce within 14 working days from the day of receipt of the products by sending an email to [email protected] specifying the decision of withdrawal.

The costs for returning the goods to Vaticanum.com shall be borne by the customer and this is the only expense that the customer will have to bear. In observance of the provisions of that law, Vaticanum.com is required to reimburse the sums paid for the goods by the consumer within fourteen days from the date it became aware of withdrawal. Therefore it is necessary that the customer returns the products to

HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL
Customer Service Vaticanum.com
Corso Genova 12
20123 Milan, Italy

within 14 working days from the day of receipt of the goods.

If the customer was to exercise the withdrawal after Vaticanum.com has already delivered the package to the courier, the customer will be required in each case to receive the products, and then to send them back to Vaticanum.com with shipping costs to be borne by the customer.

Also note that, under Article 59 of Legislative Decree n. 21/2014, the right of withdrawal is excluded with respect to:

1. "the supply of goods made to measure" (Article 59 letter. C), i.e. rings or any of our tailor-made products or products on which customized modifications were made.

2. "the supply of newspapers, periodicals and magazines with the exception of subscription contracts for such publications" (Article 59 letter. L). I.e L'Osservatore Romano Edizione Straordinaria.

 

5. Guarantees and Defective Products

Products purchased through Vaticanum.com are subject to Decree 2.2.2002 n. 24 (Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 57, 8.3.2002) on sales contracts and guarantees for consumer goods and, to the extent not provided for therein, the specific provisions provided for by the Italian "Codice Civile".

This guarantee will apply to products that present lack of conformity and/or failures not evident at the time of purchase, provided the product is used properly, with due diligence and in respect of its purpose.

The guarantee will not be applicable in case of negligence and carelessness in the use and maintenance of the product.

Any malfunction or failure of the products must be reported within seven (7) days of receipt of goods by sending an email to our Customer Service, specifying the defect or failure of the product.

The written explaination of the defect(s) must 'be attached by the customer upon return of the defective product. The goods must be returned to the following address:

HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL
Customer Service Vaticanum.com
Corso Genova 12
20123 Milan, Italy

Vaticanum.com reserves the right to verify the defects described by the customer and to make the refund of the amount paid for the product only after the inspection.

The request will be processed only if the parcel will be returned with the following documents: invoice, order number and date, short description of the fault. Shipping costs for returning the goods to Vaticanum.com shall be borne by the customer.

For trackable shipping methods, the customer must check, at the time of delivery and at the presence of the courier, the integrity of thepackage delivered, reporting in writing in the space provided in the transport document any discrepancies in the number and / or integrity of the package. Such report, duly signed, will remain with the courier.

In addition, it is recommended to take a picture of the package as it has been received, together with the damaged items.

Next, the customer must contact our Customer Service by email or by phone at (+39) 02 58305949 to report the problem and send any relevant information to put Vaticanum.com in the condition to support the complaint to the shipping company.

After receiving the correct information from the customer, Vaticanum.com will forward the complaint to the shipping company.

Vaticanum.com cannot automatically guarantee the return of shipping cost in case of damage, breakage or other: reimbursement wiil be done only if the courier has paid the reimbursement. Therefore it is necessary that the customer provides Vaticanum.com with all the information necessary to make the complaint to the courier.

 

6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

All purchases made on Vaticanum.com will be governed by Italian law. Any dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or execution of the sale contract shall be under the jurisdiction of the Court of Milan, where not otherwise specified elsewhere.

 

7. Privacy Notice and Cookies

7.1 Privacy notice

The personal data that the customer provides on Vaticanum.com are treated with the only purpose of carrying out Vaticanum.com obligations under the contract of sale. The personal data can be processed for advertising and promotional purposes only if expressly and previously permitted by the customer by clicking a specific field in the registration form in the checkout operations.

The data processing takes place in full accordance with arrangements foreseen at Article. 34 of Legislative Decree, protecting customer rights, fundamental freedom and dignity, with particular reference to customer privacy and personal identity. The treatment will take place for a period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the objectives described above. Personal information provided by the customer are not disclosed to third parties.

We have adopted the security measures for the processing of personal data provided for in DPR 318/1999. We are committed to keep such measures updated in accordance with the provisions of amended laws, as well as in relation to the evolution of the industry and gained technical experience.

The provision of personal data is necessary to achieve the purposes of processing and delivering your orders. Missing data will necessarily make impossible to fulfill the obligations arising from contracts of sale.

The data controller is HDH COMMUNICATIONS srl, Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano. The company CEO has been appointed head of data treatment and is in charge of processing personal data.

 

7.2 - Customer Rights - Art. 7 DL 196/2003

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, also known as Privacy Code, identifies the rights of the customer in relation to the processing of personal data provided by the customer.

1. Customer has the right to obtain confirmation and written communication as to whether or not Vaticanum.com has been provided with his personal data 

2. Customer has the right to obtain information about:

a) the origin of personal data;

b) the purpose of processing such data;

c) the logic applied in case of data processing with the aid of electronic instruments;

d) the identity of the person in charge of data treatment;

e) Subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated.

3. Customer has the right to get:

a) updates, rectification or integration of data;

b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including those whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

4. Customer has the right to refuse, in whole or in part:

a) the processing of his personal data, even when relevant to the purpose of personal data collection;

b) the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials, or direct selling, or carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Art. 9 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 foresees that:

1. The disclosure request can be sent to Vaticanum.com by letter or by email.

2. Rights referred to under Article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, can be exercised orally and in such case shall be briefly noted by the person in charge of data treatment. In the exercise of the rights referred to under Article 7, the customer can appoint in writing a delegate (individuals, institutions, associations or organizations). The customer can also be assisted by a person of trust.

3. The rights referred to in Article 7 regarding the personal data of deceased persons may be exercised by those who have a personal interest, or for family reasons deserving protection.

 

 7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy

What is the cookies policy?

The cookies policy explains how Vaticanum.com, and third parties authorized by Vaticanum.com, use cookies when you interact with Vaticanum.com or the services offered through the Site. Please note that this cookies policy is part of our Privacy Policy and should be read in addition to it. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and what do not do) with the information, including any personal information we may collect from you. Please read both.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are unique identifiers, generally composed of small strings of text or code. As a rule, cookies are stored on your device or in your browser, and send certain information to the party that sent the cookie. When we talk about cookies, we refer in reality to a wider range of technologies rather than only to cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we talk about property cookies, we mean cookies sent from Vaticanum.com. When we talk about third party cookies, we mean cookies transmitted by third parties not related to Vaticanum.com.

 

How are cookies used?

Cookies are used to better understand how applications and the Web sites work and to optimize the online experience. Cookies allow the part that transmits the cookies to analyze the performance of a website or a mobile app, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand if a computer or a device has visited a website and to provide personalized advertising.

 

What types of cookies are used by Vaticanum.com?

Vaticanum.com mainly uses the following four types of cookies:

1. Cookies operationally necessary

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our site. They will allow you to navigate and use our site. If you disable these cookies, Vaticanum.com will not function properly.

2. Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use Vaticanum.com and monitor site performance. For example performance cookies outline what pages are popular, monitor the traffic to the site and compile analytical information anonymously. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and fix operational problems with the site.

3. Functional cookies

These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, the functional cookies may use information, such as your location, to ensure you to access a version of our site specific to your city or region.

4. Advertising cookies

We might authorize third parties to provide personalized advertising content on our website and/or on other websites and on third party applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest with respect to advertising and content, and to offer more targeted advertising based on your activities on our web site. For example, third-party cookies may record information about whether you have clicked certain content or certain advertisements on our website or on other websites, or inserted an article in your cart on Vaticanum.com.

We have no control or access to third party advertising cookies (i.e. Google) or to related information. Third parties handle all the information they collect through cookies in accordance with their own privacy policies.

You can disable the custom advertising cookies by third parties (though keep in mind that you will still receive online advertising, i.e. from Google).

For more information or to disable the use of such customized advertising cookies of third parties in the EU, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu

If you are resident in the United States, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

How else can I avoid cookies?

You can avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or disabling the part that directly manages and controls cookies. Check the settings of your browser for more detailed information.

 

Do emails contain cookies?

Newsletters that we send by email contain cookies that monitor if you have opened our e-mail and if you have clicked on a link contained in them. Cookies used in our emails to monitor those behaviors are unique to each e-mail and are not stored on your computer or mobile device.

 

For further information or clarification, please contact our Customer Service.

Filters
Sort
display