Close
(0) items
You have no items in your shopping cart.
All Categories
    Filters
    Site Language
    Search

    Sales Conditions & Privacy

    1. General Conditions of Use

    1.1 Copyright
    1.2 License and Site Access

    2. Payment Methods

    2.1 Credit Card
    2.2 Paypal
    2.3 Bank Transfer

    3. Shipping worldwide

    3.1 Trackable shipping methods
    3.2 Not trackable shipping methods
    3.3 Customs fees and Import Duties
    3.4 Delivery date
    3.5 Shipping costs - Italy

    3.6 Shipping costs - World
    3.7 Free shipping

    4. Right of withdrawal & Returns

    5. Guarantees and Defective Products

    6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

    7. Privacy Notice and Cookies

    7.1 Privacy Notice
    7.2 Customer Rigths - Art. 7 DL 196/2003
    7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy

     

    1. General Conditions of Use

    Vaticanum.com is the international Catholic online store property of

    HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL

    Customer Service Vaticanum.com

    Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milan, Italy

    VAT n. IT10920660155

    Each purchase of goods and services carried on Vaticanum.com is governed by the Sales Conditions & Privacy and by the provisions of Decree no. 206/2005 (Italian Consumer Code). Your purchases will be subject to the e-commerce applicable Italian Laws, such as Warranty of the Consumer (Dlgs. n.21/2014) and Privacy Policy (Law n. 675/96 and modifications).

    The customer by confirming a purchase order on Vaticanum.com unconditionally accepts and agrees to observe in its relations with Vaticanum.com the Sales Conditions & Privacy below, claiming to have read and accepted all information provided to him under the rules mentioned above, and also recognizing that Vaticanum.com does not consider itself bound to different conditions unless previously agreed in writing.

    These General Sales Conditions & Privacy must be examined by the customer before he confirms and submits his purchase. The order confirmation implies the total knowledge of the Sales Conditions & Privacy and their full acceptance.

    The customer agrees, once the purchase process is completed, to print and keep the Sales Conditions & Privacy.

    The information contained in the Sales Conditions & Privacy must be accepted by the customer before confirming the order, as from Articles. 52 and 53 of Italian Legislative Decree. N. 206/2005. The acceptance is confirmed by marking the proper space in the checkout phase, failing which, the order will not be executed.

     

    1.1 Copyright

    All contents of this site, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, digital downloads, data compilations, and all software, are property of Vaticanum.com or its content suppliers and are protected by Italian copyright laws and by international copyright laws.

     

    1.2 License and Site Access

    Vaticanum.com grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of Vaticanum.com and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Vaticanum.com. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of Vaticanum.com or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant. Vaticanum.com or any portion of it may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without a written consent of Vaticanum.com. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Vaticanum.com and our affiliates without a written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Vaticanum.com name or trademarks without a written consent of Vaticanum.com. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Vaticanum.com. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Vaticanum.com provided that the link does not portray Vaticanum.com and its products in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive way. You may not use any Vaticanum.com logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without a written consent.

    Vaticanum.com sells its products to adults, who can purchase with a credit card. If you are under 18, you may use Vaticanum.com only with involvement of a parent or an adult.

    You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity. Vaticanum.com and its affiliates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

     

    2. Payment Methods

    Vaticanum.com accepts the following methods of payment:

    • Credit card

    • Paypal

    • Bank transfer

    Advance payment is required for all orders. Orders will be shipped only after receiving the payment.

     

    2.1 Credit Card

    To complete the payment you will be redirected to the secure payment gateway of GestPay (Banca Sella) where you will digit your credit card informations. 

    The GestPay transaction ensures the security of data transmission according to bank procedures (SSL - Secure Socket Layer).

    You can pay with your MasterCard, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Diners Club International, JCB Cards, UpMobile, MasterPass, MyBank, Sofort Banking.

     

    2.2 PayPal

    PayPal is a global leader in online payments and allows you to buy products on the web securely.

    You can open a free PayPal account by providing an email and password and enter the data of your credit card or debit card. The user data is encrypted and transmitted using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) on the PayPal server that ensures the security of data transmission.

    You can pay with your MasterCard, Maestro, Visa, Visa Electron, American Express, Aura, Discover.

     

    2.3 Bank Transfer

    Vaticanum.com accepts payments by bank transfer. Once you have completed your order you will receive an email with instructions for the bank transfer, and the goods will be shipped as soon as Vaticanum.com receives the payment confirmation from the bank.

    Our bank details for the bank transfer are as follows:

    Beneficiary: HDH COMMUNICATIONS srl, corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano (Italia)
    IBAN (Routing/transit):  IT75H0306909454100000005349
    BIC (for bank transfers made within EU): BCITITMM
    SWIFT (for bank transfers made from an outside-EU Country): BCITITMM
    Bank: Banca Intesa Sanpaolo, branch 01881, Milano, Italia
    Reference: indicate Vaticanum.com and your order number that appears in the confirmation email (for example Vaticanum.com n. 5000)

    For bank transfers made within EC

    , please use IBAN and BIC code to avoid banking costs. For outside-EC bank trasfers or in other currencies than Euro, please make sure your bank is sending payments free of charge for the recipient. An order cannot be shipped if the value of the transaction is less than the amount of the order.

    All bank transfer fees, if due, shall be charged to the customer and depend on conditions agreed by the customer with his bank.

    If you choose this payment method, the products of your Order are considered optioned  for a maximum of 10 working days from the date of the order (excluding the day of the order). If within this period the payment is not received, the order will be automatically canceled and the products made available again for sale to other customers.

    Vaticanum.com reserves the option to send an email as a reminder.

     

    3. Shipping worldwide

    Vaticanum.com can ship your orders to any address in the world in more than 250 Countries of destination. You can choose between trackable shipping (SDA, DHL, Skynet, ASENDIA Europac) and not-trackable shipping (Swiss Post).

    DHL, Skynet, ASENDIA Europac and Swiss Post are the couriers used for shipping worldwide.

    SDA and DHL are the couriers used for shipping in Italy, San Marino, Vatican City.

     

    3.1. Trackable shipping methods

    As soon as your order is delivered to the selected courier Vaticanum.com will send you an email confirmation with instructions that will allow you to track all phases of transportation and delivery of the package directly on the courier web site. 

    DHL: express delivery, trackable, up to 50 kg, delivery time: CEE countries: 1 day *. Outside CEE countries: 3 days. Italy: 1 day * (Apulia, Calabria, Basilicata, Sicily, Sardinia and other islands +1 day *).

    SkyNet: express delivery, trackable, up to 50 kg, delivery time: CEE countries: 2 days. Outside CEE countries: 4 days *;

    ASENDIA Europac: broker that makes truck service with UPS and TNT Traco, trackable, up to 50 kg, delivery time: 4/9 days * in Europe.

    SDA: only for Italy, Vatican City, San Marino. express delivery, trackable, delivery 1/2 days * (Express); 2/5 days * (Economy). For Puglia, Calabria, Basilicata, Sicily, Sardinia and islands: + 1 day *

    * Delivery time shall mean average delivery time in working days, from Monday to Friday, calculated from the day following the departure of the package from our warehouse.

    With trackable shipping methods it is possible to make a claim if the products arrive damaged or if they are lost and get shipment costs (and the price of the goods, if insured) refunded.

     

    3.2. Not trackable shipping methods

    We have chosen the Swiss Post for not trackable shipping for their renowned efficiency, the high level of satisfaction of its customers and for its efforts and measures to reduce CO2 emissions for each individual item (-13% in 2015 compared to 2010). Moreover, Swiss Post is the cheapest shipping method in many Countries of the world.

    Swiss Post: Swiss postal service, not-trackable, from 0 to 2 Kg, delivery time: 4/9 days * in Europe; * 7/15 days in the rest of the world

    * Delivery time shall mean average delivery time in working days, from Monday to Friday, calculated from the day following the departure of the package from our warehouse.

    However, we recommend to choose a trackable shipping method. With a not trackable shipping you cannot track the shipment and the delivery of your package. Please note that Swiss Post does not provide any refund in case of loss, theft, damage to the goods or delay in delivery. In such events, Vaticanum.com will not make refunds and/or new shipment of your order. You will need to place a new order and provide for a new payment. 

    Therefore you should evaluate the safety level of the postal service in your country and not choose this shipping method in a period of intense postal traffic, for example around Christmas.

     

    3.3. Customs fees and Import Duties

    For shipments outside the European Community, the customs of the Country of destination can ask for the payment of customs duties or charges, depending on the value of the purchased goods.

    Duties and customs charges are local taxes and must be paid by the customer directly to Customs: they depend on many factors (product category, dimensions or weight) and for this reason Vaticanum.com is not able to estimate them in advance. The customer must contact directly the Customs for informations about the costs. In the event that customer refuses to pay customs fees to the competent authorities of the destination country, the package will be considered abandoned and will not be returned to Vaticanum.com. 

    Vaticanum.com does not issue refunds for refused, abandoned or seized orders.

     

    3.4. Delivery date

    The number of days between the payment of the order and the receipt of the goods to your address is the sum of three factors: 1. availability of the products in our wharehouse, 2. preparation time of the package for the courier, 3. delivery time of the package by the courier.

    The availability of each product is clearly shown in its product page and is constantly updated. Availability varies from immediate (products already in stock) to 10/15 days (for made-to-measure or custmized products). Availability is expressed in working days, from Monday to Friday except holidays, day of the payment excluded.

    The preparation time of the package is the time between the receipt of products from our suppliers in our distribution center (if not already available in stock) and the delivery of your package to the courier. The average preparation time is between zero and two days. The preparation time is expressed in working days, Monday through Friday except holidays, starting from the day of availablity of the products.

    The delivery time of the package is the time your package takes to leave our distribution center and reach the final delivery address: it depends on the shipping method chosen by the customer and is clearly shown in the checkout page. The delivery time is an average delivery time in working days from Monday to Friday, excluding the shipping day.

     

    3.5. Shipping costs - Italy

    In Italy, San Marino and Vatican City we charge a unique fee of 3,50 Euro with trackable SDA express courier (0 to 100 kg). 

     

    3.6. Shipping costs - World

    We can deliver your orders wherever you want in the world and we constantly strive to re-negotiate the most convenient rates with our couriers.

    The table shows trackable (I.C. International Courier) and not-trackable (S.P Swiss Post, up to 2 kg) shipping costs to 255 destinations for a few weight categories. The table is for informational purposes only and does not show all applicable weight categories.

    The exact shipping costs for your orders will be clearly indicated in the Checkout page.

    I.C = International Courier

    S.P = Swiss Post
    Prices
    in Euro
    ,5Kg
    I.C
    1Kg
    I.C
    2Kg
    I.C
    5Kg
    I.C
    10Kg
    I.C
    20Kg
    I.C
    40Kg
    I.C
    1Kg
    S.P
    2Kg
    S.P
    Afghanistan 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Albania 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Algeria 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    American Samoa 43 47 59 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Andorra 8 9 12 24 40 80 126 12 21
    Angola 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Anguilla 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Antarctica -   - - - - - 12 21
    Antigua & Barbuda 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Argentina 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Armenia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Aruba 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Ascensione - - - - - - - 12 21
    Australia 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Austria 7 8 12 19 25 33 56 8 12
    Azerbaijan 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Azores - - - - - - - 12 21
    Bahamas 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bahrain 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bangladesh 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Barbados 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Belarus 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Belgium 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    Belize 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Benin 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Bermuda 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bhutan 30 31 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bolivia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bonaire 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Bosnia & Herzegowina 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Botswana 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Bouvet Isl. - - - - - - - 12 21
    Brazil 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    British Indian Ocean Territ. - - - - - - - 12 21
    Brunei Darussalam 27 27 27 40 76 130 249 12 21
    Bulgaria 11 11 17 27 49 74 132 8 12
    Burkina Faso 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Burundi 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Cabo Verde 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Cambodia - 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Cameroon 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Canada 15 16 25 37 76 126 212 12 21
    Canary Islands 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Cayman Islands 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Central African Rep. 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Chad 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Chile 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    China 26 30 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Christmas Island - - - - - - - 12 21
    Cocos (Keeling) Islands - - - - - - - 12 21
    Colombia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Comoros 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Congo 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Congo, Democratic Rep. 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Cook Islands 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Costa Rica 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Cote D'Ivoire 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Croatia 12 13 19 34 49 86 158 8 12
    Cuba 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Curaçao 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Cyprus 12 13 19 34 49 83 158 8 12
    Czech Rep. 11 11 13 20 26 37 66 8 12
    Denmark 8 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    Djibouti 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Dominica 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Dominican Rep. 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Ecuador 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Egypt 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    El Salvador 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Equatorial Guinea 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Eritrea 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Estonia 11 11 17 27 49 74 158 8 12
    Ethiopia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Faroe Isl. 15 16 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Fiji 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Finland 8 9 12 19 25 33 56 8 12
    France 6 8 12 18 23 30 49 8 12
    French Guiana 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    French Polynesia 43 47 59 61 86 166 279 12 21
    French Southern Territories - - - - - - - 12 21
    Gabon 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Gambia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Georgia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Germany 6 8 12 18 23 30 49 8 12
    Ghana 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Gibraltar 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Greece 6 8 12 20 26 37 66 8 12
    Greenland 15 16 25 37 76 126 212 12 21
    Grenada 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Guadeloupe 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Guam 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Guatemala 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Guernsey (Channel Islands) 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Guinea - - - - - - - 12 21
    Guinea-Bissau 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Guyana 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Haiti 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Heard & Mc Donald Isl. - - - - - - - 12 21
    Honduras 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Hong Kong 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Hungary 11 11 13 20 26 37 66 8 12
    Iceland 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    India 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Indonesia 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Iran, Islamic Rep. 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Iraq 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Ireland 8 9 12 19 25 33 56 8 12
    Israel 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Italy  3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 8 12
    Jamaica 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Japan 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Jersey & Channel Islands 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Jordan 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Kazakhstan 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Kenya 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Kiribati 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Korea Dem. People's Rep. - - - - - - - 12 21
    Korea, Republic of 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Kuwait 27 27 27 40 76 130 249 12 21
    Kyrgyzstan 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Lao People's Dem. Rep. 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Latvia 12 13 19 34 49 74 158 8 12
    Lebanon 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Lesotho 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Liberia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Libya 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Liechtenstein 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Lithuania 12 13 19 34 49 83 158 8 12
    Luxembourg 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    Macau 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Macedonia 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Madagascar 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Madeira - - - - - - - 12 21
    Malawi 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Malaysia 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Maldives 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Mali 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Malta 12 13 19 34 49 83 158 8 12
    Marshall Isl. 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Martinique 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Mauritania 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Mauritius 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Mayotte 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Mexico 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Micronesia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Moldova 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Monaco 7 8 12 18 23 30 49 12 21
    Mongolia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Montenegro 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Montserrat 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Morocco 30 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Mozambique 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Myanmar 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Namibia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Nauru 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Nepal 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Netherlands 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    New Caledonia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    New Zealand 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Nicaragua 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Niger 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Nigeria 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Niue 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Norfolk Island - - - - - - - 12 21
    Norway 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 12 21
    Oman 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Pakistan 30 30 - - 82 136 256 12 21
    Palau 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Palestine, State of 30 33 50 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Panama 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Papua New Guinea 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Paraguay 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Peru 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Philippines 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Pitcairn - - - - - - - 12 21
    Poland 11 11 13 20 26 37 66 8 12
    Portugal 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    Puerto Rico 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Qatar 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Reunion 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Romania 11 11 17 27 49 83 158 8 12
    Russian Federation 25 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Rwanda 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Saba 32 37 40 69 162 242 400 12 21
    Saint Barthelemy 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Saint Helena - - - - - - - 12 21
    Saint Kitts & Nevis 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Saint Lucia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Saint Martin (French) 32 37 40 69 162 242 400 12 21
    Saint Pierre & Miquelon - - - - - - - 12 21
    Saint Vincent & Grenadines 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Saipan 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Samoa 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    San Marino 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 12 21
    Sao Tome & Principe - - - - - - - 12 21
    Saudi Arabia 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Senegal 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Serbia & Kosovo 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Seychelles 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Sierra Leone 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Singapore 26 27 27 40 76 130 249 12 21
    Sint Eustatius 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Sint Maarten (Dutch) 16 16 20 35 51 83 160 12 21
    Slovakia 11 11 13 20 26 37 66 8 12
    Slovenia 9 9 12 19 25 33 56 8 12
    Solomon Isl. 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Somalia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    South Africa 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    South Georgia & S.Sandwich Islands - - - - - - - 12 21
    Spain 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 21
    Sri Lanka 27 27 27 40 76 130 249 12 21
    Sudan 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Suriname 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Svalbard & Jan Mayen Islands - - - - - - - 12 21
    Swaziland 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Sweden 8 9 12 19 25 33 56 8 12
    Switzerland 15 16 20 33 47 83 158 8 12
    Syrian Arab Rep. 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Tahiti 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Taiwan 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Tajikistan 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Tanzania 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Thailand 26 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Timor-Leste 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Togo 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Tokelau - - - - - - - 12 21
    Tonga 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Trinidad & Tobago 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Tristan da Cunha - - - - - - - 12 21
    Tunisia 30 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Turkey 11 11 17 27 47 83 158 12 21
    Turkmenistan 43 47 59 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Turks & Caicos Isl. 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Tuvalu 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Uganda 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Ukraine 25 33 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    United Arab Emirates 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    United Kingdom 6 8 12 20 24 31 52 8 12
    United States 15 16 20 35 51 83 160 12 21
    U.S. minor outlying islands - - - - - - - 12 21
    Uruguay 0 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Uzbekistan 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Vanuatu 31 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Vatican City State 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 3,5 12 21
    Venezuela 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Viet Nam 26 30 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Virgin Isl. (British) 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Virgin Isl. (U.S.) 30 30 30 45 82 136 256 12 21
    Wallis & Futuna Islands - - - - - - - 12 21
    Western Sahara - - - - - - - 12 21
    Yemen 30 31 36 58 84 145 275 12 21
    Zambia 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21
    Zimbabwe 37 37 41 61 86 166 279 12 21

     If you have any questions please contact our Customer Service.

     

    3.7 Free shipping

    For all orders over 299 Euro Vaticanum.com offers free shipping worldwide with trackable courier, chosen by Vaticanum.com at its discretion. In the shopping cart page and later in the checkout page you will find then the Shipping Cost equal to zero.

    In addition, on hundreds of products Vaticanum.com offers free shipping worldwide or free shipping in Italy with trackable courier, chosen by Vaticanum.com at its discretion: search for articles with the green label FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE or FREE SHIPPING ITALY. In the shopping cart page and later in the checkout page you will find then the Shipping Cost equal to zero.

    Even in case of free shipping all our Sales Conditions & Privacy apply (just an example customs duties, lost packages, returns, etc.)

     

    4. Right of withdrawal & Returns

    The customer has the right of withdrawal in accordance with the conditions provided for by Italian law Dlgs. 21/2014, which also applies to purchases made by international customers and/or international shipments.

    Under Article 52 the customer is entitled to withdraw from the purchase of products purchased through e-commerce within 14 working days from the day of receipt of the products by sending an email to customercare@vaticanum.com specifying the decision of withdrawal.

    The costs for returning the goods to Vaticanum.com shall be borne by the customer and this is the only expense that the customer will have to bear. In observance of the provisions of that law, Vaticanum.com is required to reimburse the sums paid for the goods by the consumer within fourteen days from the date it became aware of withdrawal. Therefore it is necessary that the customer returns the products to

    HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL

    Customer Service Vaticanum.com

    Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano

    within 14 working days from the day of receipt of the goods.

    If the customer was to exercise the withdrawal after Vaticanum.com has already delivered the package to the courier, the customer will be required in each case to receive the products, and then to send them back to Vaticanum.com with shipping costs to be borne by the customer.

    Also note that, under Article 59 of Legislative Decree n. 21/2014, the right of withdrawal is excluded with respect to:

    1. "the supply of goods made to measure" (Article 59 letter. C), i.e. rings or any of our tailor-made products or products on which customized modifications were made.

    2. "the supply of newspapers, periodicals and magazines with the exception of subscription contracts for such publications" (Article 59 letter. L). I.e L'Osservatore Romano Edizione Straordinaria.

     

    5. Guarantees and Defective Products

    Products purchased through Vaticanum.com are subject to Decree 2.2.2002 n. 24 (Gazzetta Ufficiale no. 57, 8.3.2002) on sales contracts and guarantees for consumer goods and, to the extent not provided for therein, the specific provisions provided for by the Italian "Codice Civile".

    This guarantee will apply to products that present lack of conformity and/or failures not evident at the time of purchase, provided the product is used properly, with due diligence and in respect of its purpose.

    The guarantee will not be applicable in case of negligence and carelessness in the use and maintenance of the product.

    Any malfunction or failure of the products must be reported within seven (7) days of receipt of goods by sending an email to our Customer Service, specifying the defect or failure of the product.

    The written explaination of the defect(s) must 'be attached by the customer upon return of the defective product. The goods must be returned to the following address:

    HDH COMMUNICATIONS SRL

    Customer Service Vaticanum.com

    Corso Genova 12

    20123 Milan, Italy

    Vaticanum.com reserves the right to verify the defects described by the customer and to make the refund of the amount paid for the product only after the inspection.

    The request will be processed only if the parcel will be returned with the following documents: invoice, order number and date, short description of the fault. Shipping costs for returning the goods to Vaticanum.com shall be borne by the customer.

    For trackable shipping methods, the customer must check, at the time of delivery and at the presence of the courier, the integrity of thepackage delivered, reporting in writing in the space provided in the transport document any discrepancies in the number and / or integrity of the package. Such report, duly signed, will remain with the courier.

    In addition, it is recommended to take a picture of the package as it has been received, together with the damaged items.

    Next, the customer must contact our Customer Service by email or by phone at (+39) 02 58305949 to report the problem and send any relevant information to put Vaticanum.com in the condition to support the complaint to the shipping company.

    After receiving the correct information from the customer, Vaticanum.com will forward the complaint to the shipping company.

    Vaticanum.com cannot automatically guarantee the return of shipping cost in case of damage, breakage or other: reimbursement wiil be done only if the courier has paid the reimbursement. Therefore it is necessary that the customer provides Vaticanum.com with all the information necessary to make the complaint to the courier.

     

    6. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

    All purchases made on Vaticanum.com will be governed by Italian law. Any dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or execution of the sale contract shall be under the jurisdiction of the Court of Milan, where not otherwise specified elsewhere.

     

    7. Privacy Notice and Cookies

    7.1 Privacy notice

    The personal data that the customer provides on Vaticanum.com are treated with the only purpose of carrying out Vaticanum.com obligations under the contract of sale. The personal data can be processed for advertising and promotional purposes only if expressly and previously permitted by the customer by clicking a specific field in the registration form in the checkout operations.

    The data processing takes place in full accordance with arrangements foreseen at Article. 34 of Legislative Decree, protecting customer rights, fundamental freedom and dignity, with particular reference to customer privacy and personal identity. The treatment will take place for a period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the objectives described above. Personal information provided by the customer are not disclosed to third parties.

    We have adopted the security measures for the processing of personal data provided for in DPR 318/1999. We are committed to keep such measures updated in accordance with the provisions of amended laws, as well as in relation to the evolution of the industry and gained technical experience.

    The provision of personal data is necessary to achieve the purposes of processing and delivering your orders. Missing data will necessarily make impossible to fulfill the obligations arising from contracts of sale.

    The data controller is HDH COMMUNICATIONS srl, Corso Genova 12, 20123 Milano. The company CEO has been appointed head of data treatment and is in charge of processing personal data.

     

    7.2 - Customer Rights - Art. 7 DL 196/2003

    Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, also known as Privacy Code, identifies the rights of the customer in relation to the processing of personal data provided by the customer.

    1. Customer has the right to obtain confirmation and written communication as to whether or not Vaticanum.com has been provided with his personal data 

    2. Customer has the right to obtain information about:

    a) the origin of personal data;

    b) the purpose of processing such data;

    c) the logic applied in case of data processing with the aid of electronic instruments;

    d) the identity of the person in charge of data treatment;

    e) Subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated.

    3. Customer has the right to get:

    a) updates, rectification or integration of data;

    b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including those whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

    4. Customer has the right to refuse, in whole or in part:

    a) the processing of his personal data, even when relevant to the purpose of personal data collection;

    b) the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials, or direct selling, or carrying out market research or commercial communication.

    Art. 9 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 foresees that:

    1. The disclosure request can be sent to Vaticanum.com by letter or by email.

    2. Rights referred to under Article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, can be exercised orally and in such case shall be briefly noted by the person in charge of data treatment. In the exercise of the rights referred to under Article 7, the customer can appoint in writing a delegate (individuals, institutions, associations or organizations). The customer can also be assisted by a person of trust.

    3. The rights referred to in Article 7 regarding the personal data of deceased persons may be exercised by those who have a personal interest, or for family reasons deserving protection.

     

     7.3 Cookies / Cookies Policy

    What is the cookies policy?

    The cookies policy explains how Vaticanum.com, and third parties authorized by Vaticanum.com, use cookies when you interact with Vaticanum.com or the services offered through the Site. Please note that this cookies policy is part of our Privacy Policy and should be read in addition to it. Our Privacy Policy explains what we do (and what do not do) with the information, including any personal information we may collect from you. Please read both.

     

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are unique identifiers, generally composed of small strings of text or code. As a rule, cookies are stored on your device or in your browser, and send certain information to the party that sent the cookie. When we talk about cookies, we refer in reality to a wider range of technologies rather than only to cookies, including web beacons, clear gifs, pixels and other similar technologies. When we talk about property cookies, we mean cookies sent from Vaticanum.com. When we talk about third party cookies, we mean cookies transmitted by third parties not related to Vaticanum.com.

     

    How are cookies used?

    Cookies are used to better understand how applications and the Web sites work and to optimize the online experience. Cookies allow the part that transmits the cookies to analyze the performance of a website or a mobile app, to identify certain users anonymously and remember their preferences, to better understand if a computer or a device has visited a website and to provide personalized advertising.

     

    What types of cookies are used by Vaticanum.com?

    Vaticanum.com mainly uses the following four types of cookies:

    1. Cookies operationally necessary

    These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of our site. They will allow you to navigate and use our site. If you disable these cookies, Vaticanum.com will not function properly.

    2. Performance cookies

    These cookies collect information about how visitors use Vaticanum.com and monitor site performance. For example performance cookies outline what pages are popular, monitor the traffic to the site and compile analytical information anonymously. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and fix operational problems with the site.

    3. Functional cookies

    These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences. For example, the functional cookies may use information, such as your location, to ensure you to access a version of our site specific to your city or region.

    4. Advertising cookies

    We might authorize third parties to provide personalized advertising content on our website and/or on other websites and on third party applications. These third parties use cookies to understand your interest with respect to advertising and content, and to offer more targeted advertising based on your activities on our web site. For example, third-party cookies may record information about whether you have clicked certain content or certain advertisements on our website or on other websites, or inserted an article in your cart on Vaticanum.com.

    We have no control or access to third party advertising cookies (i.e. Google) or to related information. Third parties handle all the information they collect through cookies in accordance with their own privacy policies.

    You can disable the custom advertising cookies by third parties (though keep in mind that you will still receive online advertising, i.e. from Google).

    For more information or to disable the use of such customized advertising cookies of third parties in the EU, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu

    If you are resident in the United States, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

     

    How else can I avoid cookies?

    You can avoid certain cookies by configuring your browser settings or disabling the part that directly manages and controls cookies. Check the settings of your browser for more detailed information.

     

    Do emails contain cookies?

    Newsletters that we send by email contain cookies that monitor if you have opened our e-mail and if you have clicked on a link contained in them. Cookies used in our emails to monitor those behaviors are unique to each e-mail and are not stored on your computer or mobile device.

     

    For further information or clarification, please contact our Customer Service.